Chairman :

T. Tharumarajah
Court Liaison & Facilities (co-chair)

 

Elected Committee Members:

Zemilah Mohd Noor
Conveyancing Practice
Islamic Finance

Jo-Anne De Vries
Social
Members’ Welfare

Tan Swee Cheng
Continued Professional Development (co-chair)

Imavathi Subramaniam
Continued Professional Development (co-chair)

Lee Guan Tong
Treasurer
Sports

Ravi Chandran Subash Chandran
Legal Aid & Human Rights

Siti Azizah Mulian
Syariah

V. Parthipan
Criminal Law

Gowri Subbaiyah
Publications
Family Law (co-chair)

Beh Hong Shien
Secretary
Family Law (co-chair)

 

Co-Opted Committee Members:

V. Arivanandhan
Court Liaison & Facilities (co-chair)

Leow Tat Fah
Industrial & Employment Law
Alternative Dispute Resolution

 

Bar Council Representative:

Nicholas Tan Soon Teik

Chairman:

T. Tharumarajah

 

Elected Committee Members:

Jo-Anne De Vries
Tan Swee Cheng
Imavathi Subramaniam
Lee Guan Tong
Ravi Chandran Subash Chandran
Siti Azizah Mulian
V. Parthipan
Gowri Subbaiyah
Nuar Izwan Kamarudin
Beh Hong Shien

 

Co-opted Committee Members:

V. Arivanandhan
Zemilah Mohd Noor

 

Bar Council Representative:

Nicholas Tan Soon Teik

Chairman:

Ms. Shyama Nair
Court Liaison & Facilities (co-chair)

 

Secretary:

Mr. Elson Beh Hong Shien
Continuing Professional Development (co-chair)

 

Elected Committee Members:

Mr. Harcharan Singh
Industrial Law
Alternative Dispute Resolution

Mr. Habib Rahman Bin Seeni Mohideen
Syariah & Islamic Finance (co-chair)
Library

Ms. Jo-Anne De Vries
Social
Members’ Welfare

Ms. Carolyn Oh Li Lin
Conveyancing Practice

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
Sports (co-chair)

Mr. Lee Guan Tong
Treasurer
Continuing Professional Development (co-chair)

Mr. Ravi Chandran Subash Chandran
Legal Aid & Human Rights

Mr. V. Parthipan
Criminal Law

Mr. Ramesh Rajadurai
Sports (co-chair)

 

Co-opted Committee Members:

Mr. V. Arivanandhan
Court Liaison & Facilities (co-chair)

Mr. Nuar Izwan Kamarudin
Syariah & Islamic Finance (co-chair)

 

Bar Council Representative:

Mr. T. Tharumarajah

Chairman:

Ms. Shyama Nair
Court Liaison & Facilities (co-chair)

 

Elected Committee Members:

Mr. J. Theeba Jothi
Court Liaison & Facilities (co-chair)
Sports (co-chair)

Mr. Palaniappan Ramasamy
Alternative Dispute Resolution

Mr. Habib Rahman Bin Seeni Mohideen
Syariah & Islamic Finance (co-chair)
Library

Ms. Jo-Anne De Vries
Social
Members’ Welfare

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
Family Law

Mr. Lee Guan Tong
Treasurer
Continuing Professional Development (co-chair)

Mr. Ravi Chandran Subash Chandran
Legal Aid & Human Rights

Mr. Muneer Bin Mohamed Farid
Syariah & Islamic Finance (co-chair)

Mr. Ramesh Rajadurai
Sports

Mr. Elson Beh Hong Shien
Continuing Professional Development (co-chair)

Chairman:

Mr. Abdul Fareed Bin Abdul Gafoor
Court Liaison & Facilities

 

Elected Committee Members:

Mr. Ranjit Singh s/o Mahinder Singh
Criminal Law

Mr. Palaniappan Ramasamy
Arbitration
Members’ Welfare

Ms. Jo-Anne De Vries
Social
Publications (co-chair)

Ms. Navinder Kaur Jessy
Industrial Law
Legal Aid Centre & Human Rights (co-chair)

Ms. Yeoh Su Hui
Conveyancing Practice
Corporate & Commercial Law

Mr. K. Simon Murali
Legal Aid Centre & Human Rights (co-chair)

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
Secretary
Publications (co-chair)

Mr. Lee Guan Tong
Treasurer
Continuing Professional Development (co-chair)

Mr. V. Parthipan
Family Law
Library

Mr. Ramesh Rajadurai
Sports

 

Co-opted Committee Members:

Mr. Mohamad Ezri Bin Abdul Wahab
Mediation
Continuing Professional Development (co-chair)

Mr. Habib Rahman Bin Seeni Mohideen
Syariah
Islamic Finance

Chairman:

Mr. Abdul Fareed Bin Abdul Gafoor
(Court Liaison)

 

Elected Committee Members:

Mr. Ranjit Singh s/o Mahinder Singh
(Criminal Law)

Mr. Palaniappan Ramasamy
(Industrial Law)

Mr. Mohamad Ezri Bin Abdul Wahab
(Alternative Dispute Resolution & Co-Chair of Professional Development)

Ms. Jo-Anne De Vries
(Treasurer & Social)

Ms. Navinder Kaur Jessy
(Co-Chair of Legal Aid Centre & Human Rights)

Ms. Yeoh Su Hui
(Conveyancing Practice)

Mr. K. Simon Murali
(Co-Chair of Legal Aid Centre & Human Rights)

Mr. Simon Tan Hong Jin
(Sports)

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
(Secretary & Co-Chair of Professional Development)

Mr. V. Parthipan
(Family Law & Library)

 

Co-opted Committee Members:

Ms. Nazriah Shaik Alawdin
(Islamic Finance & Members’ Welfare)

Mr. Mohd Ibrahim Bin Abdul Rahman
(Syariah Law)

 

Bar Council Representative:

Mr. E. Gnasegaran

Chairman:

Mr. E. Gnasegaran
(Court Liaison)

 

Elected Committee Members:

Mr. Harcharan Singh
(Family Law)

En. Mohamad Ezri Bin Abdul Wahab
(Syariah, Islamic Finance & Co-Chair of Professional Development)

Ms. Nazriah Shaik Alawdin
(Conveyancing Practice)

Ms. Jo-Anne De Vries
(Treasurer & Social)

En. Abdul Fareed Bin Abdul Gafoor
(Alternative Dispute Resolution & Co-Chair of Legal Aid Centre & Human Rights)

Ms. Navinder Kaur Jessy
(Co-Chair of Legal Aid Centre & Human Rights)

Mr. Simon Tan Hong Jin
(Sports)

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
(Information Technology & Co-Chair of Professional Development)

Mr. Devkumar Kumaraendran
(Secretary, Members’ Welfare, Library & Editor of Suara Peguam)

Mr. V. Parthipan
(Criminal Law)

 

Co-opted Committee Member:

Mr. Palaniappan M. Ramasamy
(Industrial Law)

 

Bar Council Representative:

Mr. Mureli Navaratnam

Chairman:

Mr. E. Gnasegaran
(Court Liaison)

 

Elected Committee Members:

Mr. Harcharan Singh
(Professional Development)

En. Mohamad Ezri Bin Abdul Wahab
(Syariah, Islamic Finance & Family Law)

Ms. Jo-Anne De Vries
(Social)

Ms. Navinder Kaur Jessy
(Industrial Court Practice & Co-Chair of Legal Aid Centre)

Mr. Simon Tan Hong Jin
(Sports)

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
(Information Technology)

Mr. Devkumar Kumaraendran
(Secretary, Members’ Welfare, Library & Suara Peguam)

Mr. Lee Guan Tong
(Treasurer & Human Rights)

Mr. V. Parthipan
(Criminal Law)

 

Co-opted Committee Member:

Ms. Nazriah Shaik Alawdin
(Conveyancing Practice)

En. Abdul Fareed Bin Abdul Gafoor
(Alternative Dispute Resolution & Co-Chair of Legal Aid Centre)

 

Bar Council Representative:

Mr. Mureli Navaratnam

Chairman:

Mr. Mureli Navaratnam
(Court Liaison)

 

Committee Members:

Ms. Lee Kim Noor
(Conveyancing Practice)

Mr. Harcharan Singh
(Suara Peguam)

Mr. Mohamad Ezri Bin Abdul Wahab
(Syariah)

Ms. Jo-Anne De Vries
(Social)

Mr. Ung Chirt Kye
(Professional Development (CLE))

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
(Treasurer)

Mr. Devkumar Kumaraendran
(Secretary, Members’ Welfare, Library)

Mr. Lee Guan Tong
(Sports)

Mr. V. Parthipan
(Criminal Law)

 

Co-opted Committee Member:

Mr. Abdul Fareed Bin Abdul Gafoor
(Alternative Dispute Resolution & Co-Chair of Legal Aid Centre and Human Rights)

Ms. Navinder Kaur Jessy
(Industrial Court Practice & Co-Chair of Legal Aid Centre and Human Rights)

 

Bar Council Representative:

Mr. E. Gnasegaran

Chairman:

Mr. Mureli Navaratnam
(Court Liaison, Public Charity & Outreach)

 

Committee Members:

Ms. Lee Kim Noor
(Conveyancing Practice)

Mr. Harcharan Singh
(Suara Peguam)

En. Mohamad Ezri Bin
Abdul Wahab (Syariah)

Mr. E. Gnasegaran
(Professional Development CLE)

Ms. Jo-Anne De Vries
(Social)

En. Abdul Fareed Gafoor
(Alternative Dispute Resolution)

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
(Treasurer)

Mr. Devkumar Kumaraendran
(Secretary, Members’ Welfare, Library)

Mr. Lee Guan Tong
(Sports)

Mr. V. Parthipan
(Criminal Law)

 

Co-opted Committee Member:

Ms. Pravin Kaur Jessy
(Legal Aid & Human Rights, Industrial Court Practice)

 

Bar Council Representative:

Ms. Lalitha Menon

Chairman:

Mr. Mureli Navaratnam (Court Liaison)

 

Committee Members:

Ms. Saw Hoay Hoon
(Conveyancing Practice)

En. Ahmad Munawir Abd. Aziz
(Syariah)

Ms. Jo-Anne Leslie De Vries
(Social)

Ms. Pravin Kaur Jessy
(Legal Aid & Human Rights)

Mr. K. Thangesvaran
(Professional Development)

Mr. Clement Cheng Yew Min
(Library & I.T.)

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
(Treasurer & Suara Peguam)

Mr. Rajdev Singh
(Sports & A.D.R.)

Mr. V. Parthipan
(Criminal Law)

 

Representative to the Bar Council:

Ms. Lalitha Menon

 

Honorary Secretary:

Ms. Angeline Cheah Yin Leng
(Welfare & Pupils’ Affairs)

Chairman:

Ms. Lalitha Menon
– Administration
– Alternative Dispute Resolution
– Court Liaison & Facilities

 

Honorary Secretary:

Mr. Devkumar Kumaraendran
– Welfare
– Pupils’ Affairs

 

Committee Members:

Mr. Murelidaran Navaratnam
– Legal Aid & Human Rights

Mr. Raj Shankar Rajahram
– Professional Development (Continuing Legal Education)

Mr. E. Gnasegaran
– Criminal Law

Cik Yuslinov Ahmad
– Syariah

Ms. Jo-Anne Leslie De Vries
– Social

Ms. Pravin Kaur Jessy
– Industrial Court Practice
– Library

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
– Treasurer
– Suara Peguam

Mr. Rajdev Singh
– Sports

 

Bar Council Representative:

Dato’ V. Sithambaram


Front Row (L-R):
Selvi Neelakandan (Executive Director), Raj Shankar Rajahram, Lalitha Menon (Chairman), Rajdev Singh, E. Gnasegaran, Louis Van Buerle

Back Row (L-R):
Yuslinov Ahmad, Jo-Anne De Vries, Dato’ V. Sithambaram (Bar Council Representative), Pravin Kaur Jessy, Nicholas Tan Soon Teik, Dev Kumaraendran, Mureli Navaratnam

Chairman:

Ms. Lalitha Menon
(Welfare & Administration, Court Liaison, Family Law)

 

Committee Members:

Mr. Ramsun Ho Chii Huey
[Honorary Treasurer, Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)]

Mr. R. Ramanathan Pillai
(Social)

Ms. Pravin Kaur Jessy
[Legal Aid Centre & Human Rights, Professional Development (Continuing Legal Education)]

Mr. E. Gnasegaran
(Sports)

En. Abdul Fareed Abdul Gafoor
(Syariah)

Ms. Jo-Anne Leslie De Vries
(Young Lawyers’ & Pupils’ Affairs)

 

Co-opted Committee Members:

Mr. M. M. Athimulan
(Criminal Law)

Mr. Kelly Tan Ban Teik
(Conveyancing Practice, SRO Enforcement)

 

Representative to Bar Council:

Mr. V. Sithambaram

 

Honorary Secretary:

Mr. Nicholas Tan Soon Teik
(Suara Peguam)

Chairman:

Mr. V. Sithambaram
(Welfare / Administration / Young Lawyers’ & Pupils’ Affairs)

 

Committee Members:

Mr. Ramsun Ho Chii Huey
(Treasurer / Professional Development / Alternative Dispute Resolution)

Ms. Lalitha Menon
(Court Liaison)

Mr. Eugene Cheong
(IT Facilities & Cyberlaws / Library / Social)

Mr. E. Gnasegaran
(Sports)

En. Abdul Fareed Abdul Gafoor
(Syariah)

Ms. Pravin Kaur Jessy
(Legal Aid Centre / Human Rights)

Mr. M. M. Athimulan
(Criminal Law)

 

Co-opted Committee Members:

Mr. Kelly Tan Ban Teik
(Conveyancing Practice)

 

Honorary Secretary:

Ms. Taryna Lim Luen Im
(Suara Peguam / Welfare / Administration)

 

Representative to Bar Council :

Ms. Petra B. A. Oon
(Family Law)

Chairman:

Mr. V. Sithambaram
(also Welfare, Social & Administration)

 

Committee Members:

Mr. D. P. Rajah
(IT Facilities, Cyberlaws & Library)

Ms. Lalitha Menon
(Court Liaison & Family Law)

Mr. Eugene Cheong
(Young Lawyers & Pupils’ Affairs and Social)

En. Rosli bin Ismail
(Syariah & Suara Peguam)

En. Ahmad Munawir bin Abd Aziz
(Legal Aid Centre & Human Rights)

Mr. Ramsun Ho Chii Huey
(Treasurer & CLE)

 

Co-opted Committee Members:

Mr. E. Gnasegaran
(Sports & Criminal Law)

Ms. Ong Swee Lee
(Conveyancing & Administration)

Bar Council Representative:

Ms. Petra B. A. Oon
(Family Law & ADR)

 

Secretary:

Ms. Taryna Lim Luen Im